Boys Varsity Track & Field, Girls Varsity Track & Field · Track & Field Shows Improvement


The Silver Bluff Bulldogs Track & Field team squared off in a four-way meet against Strom Thurmond, Blackville-Hilda, and Midland Valley. Here were a few highlights from Wednesday night.

Girls

100-meter: Laurie Lamar (1st Place), Fantasia Smith (2nd Place)

200-meter: 1st Place Kalyn Glover (26.60)

400-meter: Fantasia Smith (1st Place), Sanaii Westbrook (2nd Place)

400-meter hurdles: Makya Bing (2nd Place)

800-meter: Ahminah Taylor (1st Place), Cumera Lee (2nd Place), Amiya Dempsey (3rd Place)

1600-meter run: Ahminah Taylor (1st Place), Cumera Lee (2nd Place)

4×400 meter relay: Fantasia Smith, Aaliayh Washington, Sanaii Westbrook, Kalyn Glover (1st Place)

4×100 meter relay: Aaliyah Washignton, Kalyn Glover, Alexis Bryant, Laurie Lamar (1st Place)

Long Jump: Kalyn Glover (1st Place), Ahminah Taylor (3rd Place), Tianna Cummings (5th Place)

Triple Jump: Makya Bing (1st Place), Aaliayh Washington (3rd Place)

High Jump: Alexis Bryant (1st Place)

Shot Put: Gabrielle Mims (3rd Place)

Discuss: Trinity Wilson (4th Place)

Boys

100-meter: Trae’von Dunbar (1st Place), Maleik Williams (3rd Place)

200-meter: Den’Tavis Morris (3rd Place)

110-meter hurdles: Allentae’ Williams (2nd Place)

400-meter hurdles: Gerald Lark Jr. (1st Place)

4×100 meter relay: Trae’Von Dunbar, Michael Moody, Den’Tavis Morris, Khiree Cummings (2nd Place)

4×400 meter relay: Michael Moody, Nyseem Roberson, Ahmir Taylor, Den’Tavis Morris (1st Place)

800-meter: Ahmir Taylor (1st Place), Bradley Chambers (3rd Place), Timothy Harris (5th Place)

1600-meter: Ahmir Taylor (1st Place), Bradley Chambers (2nd Place), Timothy Harris (3rd Place), Caden Crapse (4th Place)

3200-meter: Ahmir Taylor (1st Place), Bradley Chambers (2nd Place), Timothy Harris (3rd Place)

Long Jump: Nicholas Brown (1st Place), Michael Moody (2nd Place), Maliek Williams (4th Place)

Triple Jump: Michael Moody (1st Place), Nicholas Brown (2nd Place), Khiree Cummings (4th Place)

High Jumps: Khiree Cummings (1st Place)

Discuss: Breon Hill (3rd Place)

Shot Put: Dominick El (2nd Place), Justin Fleming (4th Place)